Bay Area Warriors 17s,16s and 15s Have Strong Spring Showing

All three Bay Area Warriors teams had strong showings in the Spring.  Each team played in 6 tournaments including both NCAA evaluation wknds in April.

The 17s set the pace with 17-5 overall record.  The Bay Area Warriors 17s won two tournament championships (Oakland Rebels Easter Tourney and Saints Invitational) and advanced to the Championship game of the City Championship Tourney.

The 16s had their best showing in the recent City Championship Tourney where they advanced to the Final Four in the 30 team single elimination brackets.

The 15s won two tournament Championships including the NCAA sanctioned NorCal event and the Saints Invitational.

All three teams will focus on playing with their high school teams in June and then regroup in July to play in the three NCAA sanctioned wknds.

Until then, great job Warriors!

 

 

 

Tyler Johnson Elite takes Elite Division in 10th Annual City Championship

We had a lot of great games at CCSF and St. Ignatius in the 10th Annual City Championship with 74 teams participating.

After a tight come from behind win over Oakland Soldiers 16s EYBL in the Quarterfinals, Tyler Johnson Elite rolled to the Elite Division Championship with wins over Lakeshow 17s Elite in the Semis and the Bay Area Warriors 17s in the Championship game.

In the Varsity Division Championship Lakeshow 16s Elite won the crown over Nor Cal Power (NCP)

In the JV Division BayCity 16s Red took home the hardware with a win over Oakland Soldiers Grey 16s in the final game.

Thanks to all the teams that participated. We look forward to hosting the 11th Annual City Championship in 2018.

10th Annual City Championship Schedule

The Final Schedule for the 10th Annual City Championship has been released.  We will have 74 teams in 3 Divisions including: Elite (28 Teams); Varsity (30 Teams); and JV (16 Teams).  In all the 3 Divisions teams will advance through pools and bracket play until we crown a single 2017 City Champion.  The games will start Friday (5/19) at CCSF at 6 pm and continue on Saturday (5/20) and Sunday (5/21) at CCSF and St. Ignatius HS starting at 9 am.  We have a great field of teams including many of the top programs in NorCal such as Soldiers EYBL, Team Lillard, Tyler Johnson Elite, Lakeshow, Arsenal, WVBC, etc.  Come out and see some great match-ups which will get better as the top teams advance through bracket play until the Championship games at 3:00 pm on Sunday.   If you want to be emailed a complete schedule, feel free to send a request to coachrandal@yahoo.com or 415 418 4568

17s and 15s Both Win Saints Invitational Championships

IMG_3549.JPG

The Bay Area Warriors 17s and 15s both travelled to Merritt College on 5/13 to play in the Saints Invitational and both went undefeated and brought home to the City the Championship hardware.  It is the 2nd tourney championship for both teams.  All three Bay Area Warriors teams will be back in action 5/19 to 21 at the 10th Annual City Championship Tournament at CCSF and St. Ignatius, which is hosted by the Bay Area Warriors.

15s Win NorCal Live Spring Showcase Championship

All three Bay Area Warriors teams were in action in NCAA Sanctioned events to kick off the April Evaluation period.

The 17s travelled to Orange County to play in the SoCal Hoop Review Showcase at the Next Level Sports Complex before a lot of college coaches.  The team went a respectable 2-2 against a high level of competition and the guys had the opportunity to impress some coaches and help their recruitment.

The 16s and 15s stayed in the Bay Area and played in the NCAA Sanctioned NorCal Live Spring Showcase.  While the 16s went a respectable 2-2 the 15s swept the field going 5-0 and winning the Championship. 

Go Dubs!

 

 

 

Warriors Announce 17s Roster

In 2017 the Bay Warriors 17s will be coached by Randy Bessolo and Jason Greenfield.  The roster includes the following:

Watida Mukukula - Riordan, 6'2" guard (class of 2018)

Walter Lum - Lick-Wilmerding, 5'10" guard (2018)

Nate Robison - Sacred Heart Cathedral, 6'4" guard (2018)

Dempsey Roggenbuck - Prolific Prep, 6'4" guard (2017)

Sam Onche - Contra Costa Christian, 6'6" forward (2018)

Spencer Spivy - University, 6'5" guard (2018)

Julian Manyika - University, 6'4" guard (2018)

Max Fried - University, 6'4" guard (2019)

Eric Donaldson - Antioch, 6'5" forward (2019)

Tyler Woods - St. Joseph Notre Dame, 6' guard (2019)

Landon Gregg - Redwood, 6'5" forward (2018)

Jason Holman - Los Lomas, 5'10" guard (2018)

Kalil Freeman - Heritage, 6'3" guard

Kevin Fok - Lowell, 5'11" guard

Warriors Announce 16s Roster

The 2017 Bay Area Warriors Team will be coached by Jeff Facter and Jordan Davis.  The roster includes the following:

Marshall Lott  - California , 5'11" guard

Skylar Robinson - California, 6'7" forward

Brody Steinhart - California, 6'3" forward

Christian Pitcher - Berean Christian, 6'6" forward

Brandon Radu - Redwood, 6'3" forward

Dean Watson - Redwood, 6'5" forward

Jake Matthews - Redwood, 6' guard

Zac Quanico - Riordan, 5'6" guard

Ian Idolyantes - Riordan, 5'10" guard

Daniel Camacho - Riordan, 6'3" forward

Marquez Castiniano - Westmor, 5'10" guard

Johnny Yu - St. Ignatius, 5'10" guard

Finn McCarthy - St. Ignatius, 6'3" forward

 

Warriors Announce 15s Roster

The Bay Area Warriors announced its 2017 Roster for its 15s Team.  They will be coached by Alex Smith who starred at the Menlo School and Claremont College and Christian Manoli who starred at Terra Linda HS and Carnegie-Mellon University.  The roster includes the following players:

Steven Austria - St. Ignatius, 5'10" guard

John Samonte - St. Ignatius, 6'2" guard

Lucas Gilliam-Corbett - St. Ignatius, 6'2" center

Whitner Reichman - University, 5'11" guard

Xavier Coloyan - Sacred Heart Cathedral, 5'10" guard

Nathan Ly - Lowell, 5'10" guard

Julius Alcantara - Serra, 6'4" forward

Dominic Wilson - Terra Nova, 6'5" forward

Jesse Mateo - Eastside Prep, 5'10" guard

Justin Miller - Riordan, 6'1" guard

Marc Montgomery - Bay, 6'3" center

Jonny Elliott -Bay, 6'3" forward

A.J. Smith - Burton, 6'2" forward

Cal Ladine - Burton, 6' guard

Class of 2017 Shines Bright in City All Star Game

The 10th Annual City All Star Game was a lot of fun for the Class of 2017 and there were a lot of bright stars.  We also took time to remember the late Lincoln Coach Mike Gragnani. 

The White Team led by the State Champion Mission Bears pulled out a 107 to 106 thriller over Red which was led by a great performance by SHCP point guard Mello Dunbar.  In addition to the Mission stars who made big plays down the stretch, White was paced by Surrey Hackett of Wash who hit 7 3-pointers in the game.  There were a lot of dunks throughout the game and a lot of back and forth non-stop action.  Niamey Harris of Mission was the Game MVP.

The Girls Game was won 92 to 72 by Red but the game was close throughout with the White Team leading in the 2nd half until University of Cincinnati commit IImar'I Thomas (SHCP) took over and dominated down the stretch with help from Ayzhiana Basallo (SI) and Sali Longa (Oceana).  IImar'I was the Game MVP

Ayzhiana Basallo of St. Ignatius was the Girls' 3-Point Champion and Daniel Begovich of St. Ignatius won the Boys' 3-Point Contest

Emanuel Nwabueze electrified the crowd and won the Slam Dunk Contest.  Emanuel also had some spectacular dunks in the game.

Best of luck to the Class of 2017.

IMG_5912.JPG

Warriors 17s Win Oakland Rebels Tourney Championship

All 3 Warriors Teams including the 17s, 16s and 15s kicked off the Spring Season in Oakland Rebels Easter Invitational.  The 17s Squad went undefeated and captured the Championship in the top Division.  The key win was a 55-43 win in the Semifinals over SF based Play Hard Work Hard.  All the Warriors played great but had especially great efforts from leading scorer Dempsey Roggenbuck of Prolific Prep and the rest of the starting line-up including Walter Lum of Lick, Watida Mukulula of Riordan, Spencer Spivy of University and Sam Onche of Contra Costa Christian.  The Warriors also received great performances off the bench from Julian Manyika of University, Tyler Woods of St. Joes, Landon Gregg of Redwood, Kevin Fok of Lowell, Kalil Freeman of Heritage, Brody Steinhart of Cal HS, Skylar Robinson of Cal, Marshall Lott of Cal and Christian Pitcher of Berean Christian.  The Warriors Will be in Action next in the Oakland Soldiers Tournament April 7-9.

10th Annual City All Star Game - Thursday 4/6

The Bay Area Warriors and Golden City will be hosting the 10th Annual City All Star Game on Thursday April 6th at CCSF.  The game will again be held in Memory of the late Lincoln Coach Mike Gragnani who passed away in 2010.  We will have a Girls' game at 6:00 and the Boys' Game at 7:30.  We will also have a 3-point shooting Contest and a Slam Dunk Contest.  The Girls 3-point contest will start at 5:30 before the Girls Game.  The Boys 3-point contest will be after the Boys Game.  The Slam Dunk contest will be before the Boys Game.  Please see the rosters of invitees below.  Per CIF rules the game is limited to Seniors only. Invitees please confirm with Coach Randy that you can participate.  We will provide the players with a t-shirt uniform that they keep and there will be trophies for the contest winners and the game MVP's.   The players participate for free but we do charge $5 for admission  for fans which covers the cost of the uniforms, trophies, referees and facility. We typically draw a good and lively crowd and the Seniors have a lot of fun.   It is a great way for us to bring the San Francisco basketball community together and for the Seniors to play a final fun game to end their high school careers.  If you have questions or want to confirm your participation, please contact Coach Randy at 415 418 4568.

Boys All Stars

 

Niamey Harris, Mission

Jamian Wright, Mission

Jayden Foston, Mission

Tyrese Johnson, Mission

Isaac Finestone, Lowell

Amaan Shaikh, Lowell

Devin Dador, Washington

Surrey Hackett, Washington

Benson Chu, Washington

Dmer Johnson, Lincoln

DJ Manalang, Lincoln

Anton Arellano, Lincoln

Matthew Huang, Lincoln

Sam Minor, Balboa

Moises Sandovil, Riordan

Sean Palaad, Riordan

Daniel Begovich, SI

Arjun Gujral, SI

Nico Maclean-Vernic, SI

Romello Dunbar, SHCP

Ramzi Carter, SHCP

Jake Tulchinsky, University

Gunnar Black, University

Avi Leung, Lick

Chip Thompson, Lick

Izak Sheinfeld-Kandel, Urban

Darna Stewart, Stuart Hall

Jaden Newman, Stuart Hall

Jeremiah Sullivan, Stuart Hall

Owen Hackel, Stuart Hall

Nedu Anigbogu, Gateway

Nick Kossman, Gateway

Emmanuel Nwabueze, International

Drew Okimoto, International

Wayland Leung, Wallenberg

John Fiman, Bay

Ryan Treais, Bay

 

 

 

 

Girls All Stars (note we will also be adding some Girls All Stars from the PAL)

 

Iimar'i Thomas, SHCP

Edina Del Rosario, SHCP

Ayzhiana Basallo, SI

Maggie Burke, SI

Rika Baba, Washington

Samantha Lui, Washington

Jessica Nakano, Washington

Monica Tep, Washington

Larissa Wu, Lincoln

Angie Wong, Lincoln

Savanna Andrews, Lincoln

Madison Toy, Lowell

Audrey Ng, Lowell

Erin Li, Lowell

Erin Wilson, Mission

Kaliyah Hopkins, Mission

Alyssa Alvarez, Convent

Gia Monachino, Convent

Ally Arora Convent

Maya Burris, Lick

Zeli Ggrey, Lick

Claire Beckstoffer, Urban

Kaylah Breiz, Urban

Sara Starks, Drew

Scout Lansing, International

Amelia Belote-Broussard, Gateway

Noemi Franco, Gateway

Katie Partington, Bay

K. Bufka, Mercy

M. Jajeh, Mercy

S. Carrosco, Mercy

Jadyn Padrone,ICA

Richelle Matthews, ICA

Esther Liu, Balboa

Desiree Damian, Balboa

Demesha Boxley, Burton

 

 

 

Bay Area Warriors and Golden City Announce Partnership Alliance

Warriors Logo.png

Golden City and the Bay Area Warriors, two San Francisco based basketball clubs, are teaming up to better serve the Bay Area Boys Basketball community.  Golden City will continue to take leadership for its excellent 14U-10U program but will graduate its players to the Bay Area Warriors 17U-15U high school program.  Each program will then be able to focus on its core strength and work together to help each other grow stronger. 

 

The Bay Area Warriors run by Randy Bessolo are in their 13th year serving the Bay Area Basketball community and have had over 20 alums go on to play at the NCAA Division 1 level and many others play at the NCAA Division 2 and 3 levels as well as NAIA and Junior Colleges.  You can find out more about the program and its history at www.bayareawarriors.org

 

The Golden City Program run by Armando Pazos and Vince Coloyan has been serving the Boys and Girls basketball community since 2012.  With over 25+ years of coaching experience between both Armando and Vince, Golden City’s philosophy is about developing a great work ethic both on and off the court. You can find out more about the program at www.goldencitysf.com

 

Both Golden City and the Bay Area Warriors are committed to teaching positive values and life skills via basketball.  Both programs are focused on teaching fundamentals, developing players and helping them reach their full potential both in basketball and in life.  Working together they will be able to serve more players more effectively and better serve the Bay Area Basketball community.

 

If you would like to learn more about either program and the partnership alliance, please contact either Armando Pazos at 415 505-4871 or Randy Bessolo at 415 418-4568.

 

2017 Schedule Announced

Basketball 026.jpg

If you are interested in playing with the Bay Area Warriors in the 2017 Season, contact Coach Randy at 415 418 4568.

 2017 Bay Area Warriors Schedule (16U and 17U)

 

Dates                           Event                                                   Location

 

March 19                     Work-out                                             UHS

March 26                     Work-out                                             UHS

 

April 1-2                      Oakland Rebels Tourney                    Oakland

 

April 7-9                      Oakland Soldiers Extravaganza          Oakland

 

April 21-23                  SoCal Hoop Review                           Los Angeles

                                    (NCAA sanctioned)

 

April 28-30                  NorCal Spring Showcase                    Oakland

                                    (NCAA sanctioned)

 

May 19-21                   The City Championship                      San Francisco (CCSF)

 

May 27-29                   Hoop Review Memorial Day              Various Sites

 

Please note that we are taking most of June off so everyone can spend time with their high school teams and/or go to basketball camps

 

?????                           Work-outs                                           UHS

 

July 14-15                   NorCal Summer Tip-Off                     CCSF

                                    (NCAA sanctioned)               

 

July 20-22                   Pangos Cream of the Crop                  Los Angeles

                                    (NCAA sanctioned)

 

July 26-30                   Las Vegas Classic                               Las Vegas

                                    (NCAA sanctioned)

 

Any questions, please call Coach Randy (415) 418-4568

coachrandal@yahoo.com

 

 

Red Wins 12th Annual Sunday League

We consistently had competitive and high scoring games.  The guys seemed to have fun and hopefully we helped prepare them for their school season.

 

Congrats to the Red Team (see photo) for winning the Championship in a thrilling 63-62 win over the White Team.

 

Please note we will again host our Summer Camp for 7th and 8th Graders from 6/12-18.  I will send out some more info in the spring.

 

Best of luck to all in the upcoming season!

12th Annual Mini-League for 7th and 8th Grade Boys Starting 11/13

The Bay Area Warriors is again hosting a Sunday Mini-League for 7th and 8th Grade Boys to help get them ready for upcoming Scholastic basketball season.  The Mini-League will just go for three Sundays (11/23, 11/20 and 11/27) in the University High School Gym located at 3185 Washington Street, SF and typically starts at 10 am and is done by 1 pm.   Players typically sign-up as individuals but we can take a group from the same school as a team.  

Sunday 11/13 - all the players will arrive at 10 am.  We will divide them into teams, coach them in tactics of "how to play" together, and play scrimmages.  We will be done by 12:30.

Sunday 11/20 - each team will have assigned game time(s) at roughly 10, 11 or 12.  Parents are welcome to watch

Sunday 11/27 - We will hold a bracket play-off starting at 10 am to determine a League Champion.  Parents are welcome to watch

The Bay Area Warriors is 501 (c) 3 a non-profit and we ask for a $30 voluntary donation to cover our costs for a referee, etc.  If your son can only make 1 or 2 days that is ok and we pro-rate the donation ($10 per day).

This is the 12th year we have hosted this League and it generally attracts a lot of very strong players (see alumni list below), many of whom have gone on to star in HS and College.  The games are typically very competitive and often high scoring.  Our goal is for the players to have fun and get some game experience to help get them ready for their school season.

Again we have the players sign-up as individuals but we encourage you to see if any of your son's school teammates want to join them.  We put players from the same schools on the same teams so they can get experience playing together.

If you want a flier contact coachrandal@yahoo.com.  If you want to sign-up your son, please fill out the registration page and return it to me via email (scanned copy) or mail (155 San Pablo Ave, SF 94127).  Your son can bring the donation with them on the first day.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me:

Coach Randy Bessolo

415 418 4568

Bay Area Warriors

Mini-League Alumni

 

 

Noah Springwater - UHS, Columbia University (D1)

Johnny Mrlik - SI, Vassar College

Ikenna Nwadibia - SHHS, Kenyon College

Stephen Domingo - SI, Georgetown, Cal (D1)

Harold Getz - UHS, Lewis & Clark College

David Medoff - UHS, Haverford College (D1)

Samson Donnick - Redwood, M.I.T.

Taylor Johns - SHCP, UC Riverside (D1)

Jack Gale - UHS, Pomona College

Tony Caletti - BHS, Vassar College

Joe Slocum - SHCP, Alaska Fairbanks

Jiday Ugbaja - Riordan, Sacramento State (D1)

Jaren Yang - SI, Gordan College

Trevor Dunbar - SI, Washington State (D1)

Troy Rike - SI, Wake Forest (D1)

Kyle Roach - MA, Whitworth College

Sean Gilmore - UHS, Colby College

Mattie Mrlik - UHS, Vassar College

Andre Campbell - Urb, Oberlein College

Micah Elan - LW, Pomona College

Henry Feinberg - BHS, Williams College

Will Emery - SI, Dartmouth College (D1)

The Warriors Complete Super Summer in 2016

The Bay Area Warriors had a productive 2016 summer with both the Gold (pictured above) and Blue Teams playing all 3 NCAA Sanctioned Week-ends in July.  The Warriors played in NCAA sanctioned Events in San Francisco, Orange County and Las Vegas.  In the Hoop Review NorCal Tip-Off the Blue Team went 3-1 while the Gold Team went 2-2 including an upset victory over the Renegades with multiple D1 Talents.  At the Pangos Cream of the Crop Classic in Garden Grove the Gold Team played its best basketball of the Summer going 3-1 including great wins over H Squad (97-92 in OT) and Salt Lake Rebels.  In all three wins Warriors Gold showed its toughness coming back from 14 point second half deficits and the only loss was a competitive game with national power Belmont Shore.  At the Bigfoothoops Las Vegas Classic, Gold went 3-3 and Blue went 2-2 against teams from all over the Country. 

Notably in the Spring and Summer combined the Gold went 25-15 including an impressive 15-7 in the 5 NCAA sanctioned events.

Most significantly all the players on Gold and Blue improved their games, played great competition in front of college coaches and had a lot of fun.  Congrats to all our players on a great season!  Good luck to all the Warriors in the 2016-17 season with their High School teams!

 

Warriors Going Back to Work in July

Warriors Blue 16.JPG

Bay Area Warriors Gold and Bay Area Warriors Blue will get be getting back to work after taking off all of June to play with their HS teams.  Both Squads had productive springs playing in 7 tournaments.  Blue pictured above won the Soldiers Tournament Gold Brackets.  Gold went 16-9 overall including an impressive 7-1 in the two NCAA sanctioned events in April.  Both teams will play all 3 NCAA sanctioned week-ends in July in the Following Events:

July 9-10 - NorCal Summer Tip-Off at CCSF

July 15-16 - Pango's Cream of the Crop Challenge in Garden Grove

July 20-24 - Las Vegas Classic

 

We have a track record of placing players at all levels (D1, D2, D3, NAIA and Juco).  Here are our rosters

 

Bay Area Warriors Gold

 

Tony Covington, Mt. Eden HS, 2017, 5'9" - super quick and strong point guard.  Really runs a team and good shooter

Tyler Hillman, Sacred Heart Cathedral, 2017, 6'4" - slashing wing who is strong and athletic.  Can score inside or out.

Daniel Bessolo, Castro Valley HS, 2017, 6'4" - super athletic, strong and active slasher, defender and rebounder.  Made State Finals in 400 and 200 yard dash.

Darne Duckett, St. Joseph Notre Dame, 2017, 6'1" - very quick and skilled combo guard.  Can really score and defend

Arjun Gujral, St. Ignatius, 2017, 6'2" - Can really shoot and good athlete.  Great student

Isaac Finestone, Lowell, 2017, 6'6" - very versatile.  Can play inside or out.  Great student

Jake Tulchinsky, University HS, 2017, 6'4" - very versatile.  Can play inside or out.  Good passer

Ryan Kwong, California HS, 2017, 5'8" - great point guard who can really shoot it out to NBA range.  Very smart player.

Luke Spiller, California HS, 2017, 6'7" - Big body post who is also good shooter.  (will only be with us at CCSF)

Torian Parmalee, California HS, 2017, 6' - Very good athlete and very good shooter with range

Arman Kermanizadeh, California HS, 2017, 6'3" - versatile scorer

 

Bay Area Warriors Blue

 

Sidy Sissoko, Leadership HS, 2016, 6'8" - Long and athletic with good thickness and skills.  Sidy is from Mali

Anthony Dennis, Heritage HS, 2017, 6'3" - very athletic and skilled guard

Gokul Srini, Dougherty Valley HS, 2017, 6' - great motor and skills.  Great student

Kenny Tang, Dougherty Valley HS, 2017, 6' - skilled and quick

Josh Cobillas, San Mateo HS, 2017, 6'3" - skilled guard who can score

Tunde Odunlami, Heritage HS, 2017, 6' - tough guard with good skills

Joseph Holden, Oakland HS, 2017, 6' - shooter

Natna Ogbe, Oakland HS, 2017, 5'11" - smart and skilled

Nedu Angibogu, Gateway HS, 2017, 6'4" - long and athletic

Christian Pitcher, California HS, 2019, 6'4" - very good shooter and skills

Marshall Lott, California HS, 2019, 5'11" - quick point guard with great motor

Jalen Pierce, California HS, 2020, 6'6" - good size and a lot of upside

Team Lillard Wins 9th Annual City Championship

Thanks to all the teams who played for the 9th Annual City Championship at CCSF!

Congrats to Oakland Rebels Team Lillard for winning the Elite Division City Championship over Oakland Soldiers Blue in the Finals.

Congrats to the Roadrunners who won the Varsity Division over TUF Basketball in the Finals

Congrats to Oakland Soldiers EYBL 15s who won the JV Division over BYMCA Road Warriors in the Finals

We look forward to the 10th Annual City Championship next year.

 

9th Annual City Championship 5/20-22 - Schedule

 

 

We have a great field of 67 teams in the 9th Annual City Championship at CCSF with 28 teams in the Elite Division, 23 in the Varsity Division and 16 in the JV Division. All the divisions will play single elimination brackets to determine the 9th Annual City Champions. After a team loses it plays consolation games to get its 3 guaranteed games. 20 teams tip off Friday night starting at 6 pm with the last games tipping off at 9pm and 47 teams tip-off on Saturday at 9 am with the last game tipping off at 8pm. On Sunday games start at 9am with the Championships games tipping off around 3 pm. The Elite and Varsity Divisions will use CCSF and Riordan HS and the JV division will also use the CCSF John Adams Campus at 1860 Hayes Street. If you want a copy of the schedule, email me at coachrandal@yahoo.com and I will send you the excel worksheet. I have listed the participating teams below. As you can see we have a great group of teams and we look forward to having a competitive and fun tournament.

Coach Randal
coachrandal@yahoo.com
415 418 4568
www.bayareawarriors.org

IMG_4072.JPG

Elite (17s)

 

Bay Area Warriors - Gold

Bay Area Warriors - Blue

Purple Reign 17s

Coastside 17s

Palo Alto Midnight

Metro Mirage 17s

Oakland Rebels 17s

Oakland Rebels 16s

BYMCA 17s

NBBA 17s - Caynan

Cool Kids 17s

West Coast Phenoms

HDMD 17s

Seaside's Finest - Black

Seaside's Finest - Red

Sonoma County Cagers 17s

WVBC 17s

Lunardi's 17s

NCP 17s

Soldiers Blue Elite 17s

Soldiers EYBL 16s

Central Valley Warriors 17s

Jump Squad 17s

DBC Sage 16s

APT

Team Attack Select 17s

SFWorkHardPlayHard 16s

Splash City 17s

 

 

 

Varsity (17s and 16s)

 

Purple Reign 16s

Metro Mirage 16s

Oakland Rebels 15s

Golden City 16s

NBBA 17s - Baker

OJBA 16s

Backcourt Ballers

Bay City 16/17 Select

Peninsula Magic Varsity

TC Thunder Prime 16s

Sonoma County Cagers 16s

WVBC 16s

Lunardi's 16s

NCP 16s

Jump Squad 16s

Scotts Valley Warriors

KBA 16s

NC Premier Black 16U

Roadrunners Varsity

KBA 15s

NBBA 16s - Donnellan

TUF Basketball 

Team Attack 16s

JV (16s and 15s)

Olympic Club 15s

BYMCA 15s

Golden City 15s

NBBA 15s # Myerson

NBBA 15s # Butler

NBBA 15s # Barde

OJBA 15s

Bay City 15 Select

Peninsula Magic JV

HDMD 15s

Sonoma County Cagers 15s

Jump Squad 14s

Husky Hoops 15s

Coastside JV

Red Line 

Soldiers EYBL 15s

   

I phone 5.18.15 018.JPG

2016 City All Star Game a Blast for Seniors

Thanks to all the Seniors who played in the 9th Annual 2016 City All Star Game at CCSF.  The game was held in memory of the late Lincoln HS Coach Mike Gragnani who passed in 2011.  Special Thanks to Coaches - Mary Hile-Nepfel of University, Maya Fok of Urban, Arnold Zeleya of Mission and Clint Ladine of Burton!

 

The Girls game was won by the Red team which was led by game MVP Nina Bessolo of Castro Valley.  The White team led by Nahrie Pierce of St. Ignatius made it close at times but Red Pulled away down the stretch to win 76 to 68.

The Boys Game was a thriller with several big comebacks but in the end the White team pulled it out 111 to 108.  Red had a couple looks at the buzzer from 3 but could not knock them down.  Yasin Muhammed from Gateway was the MVP knocking down 5 consecutive 3-pointers in a 2nd half comeback.  Eddie Stansberry wowed the crowd throughout gliding to the rim and knocking down several Steph Curry range 3 pointers.  Will Emery excited the crowd with several authoritative dunks.  Zeke Crawford and David Loville also had some crowd pleasing dunks.

Maddie Hatch of St. Ignatius won the Girls 3-point contest, while Jack Coulter of St. Ignatius won the Boys 3-point Contest.

Will Emery of St. Ignatius won the Dunk Contest over Ike Anigbogu from Gateway in the Finals. 

Overall all the Seniors played great and had a lot of fun.  Mike Gragnani would have been very pleased and is missed dearly.

 

IMG_3946.JPG